• Home
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Within this privacy policy, Palm Clinic will explain how they handle the personal information they have received from you. Personal information as defined by Palm Clinic is any piece of information about you, where your identity could be discerned. Palm Clinic privacy policy is based on openness. Where and when we request information from you, we will generally state the purpose(s) for its use and to whom it may be disclosed.

Collection of Personal Information

We may collect information from you when you:

  • contact us through our website using an on-line form;
  • make a service or treatment enquiry;
  • order a product;
  • complete a registration form;
  • consult with one of our team members;
  • subscribe to one of our mailing lists;
  • correspond with us, including by email;
  • call our clinic;
  • contact us via any of our social media forums.

In addition to gathering health data from you, other forms of personal information may include your name, occupation, address, email address, age group, phone number, facsimile number, credit card particulars and insurance details. By providing this information to Palm Clinic you are agreeing to its collection in accordance with this privacy policy. We collect personal information from you for a number of reasons, including to:

  • identify you when treating you;
  • to formulate a treatment plan for your care;
  • contact you in connection with your health care;
  • provide relevant information to your other health care providers;
  • improve the quality of health care provided;
  • improve the quality of our service;
  • enhance the content of our website and our social media platforms;
  • keep a record of your treatments;
  • comply with legal obligations.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with these services. You can generally visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing other personal information.

Social Media

To customise your user experience on our website we may provide you with the opportunity to connect, access and/or interact with third-party social networking services, such as Facebook, Google+ and Instagram. If you connect to these third-party social networking services, you are authorising Palm Clinic to access and use certain information from your social network profile. You can opt-out of authorising Palm Clinic from collecting or accessing your information when you are not using the application and you can cancel this service at any time by deleting the application from your social network account.

Disclosure to Third Parties

Palm Clinic acknowledges and thanks you for the trust you have placed with us with regard to your personal information and so will not give your personal information to third parties unless:

  • you have given us your consent to do so;
  • it is necessary for us to do so to fulfil the primary purpose(s) for which we collected your personal information;
  • you would reasonably expect us to disclose it for a related purpose; or
  • we are required to do so by law.

The third parties that typically request or receive your personal information are your insurers, your referring GP, the GP you provided on your registration form or a new provider who requests previous treatment. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is disclosed to such third parties in accordance with this privacy policy and on a confidential basis.

Website Data and Cookies

When you visit our website, we may collect your server address, domain name and information regarding the pages which you visit and links that you click on. This information is used for statistical and website development purposes only. A cookie is a piece of information that our web server may transfer to your hard drive for record-keeping purposes. The cookie is stored on your computer, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer. Cookies can facilitate your ongoing access to and use of our website. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature. But you should note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as browser history, merchandise transactions or registered services.

Security

As the holder of your personal information, the security of the data is very important to us, therefore we take the following steps to protect it:

  • keep your personal information secure in a combination of secure computer storage, hard copy files and other access-controlled records; and
  • ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When the information is deemed no longer needed, we will make every effort to destroy your personal information, unless a legal exception applies.

Access and Correction

Steps will be made to ensure that all personal information remains current, accurate and complete.  We request that you inform us of any changes we may need to be aware of. You have the right to review much of the personal information we retain, and to ensure its accuracy. However, this right is subject to exceptions dictated by law.   To request access please contact our Practice Manager, whose details are listed below. Further efforts will need to be made regarding verifying your identity before any requests can be fulfilled.  This process may take time and may need to be completed in writing, but every effort will be made to process such requests in a reasonable time.

Queries and Complaints

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy or feel there may be a compliance issue, please contact our Practice manager by email, post or telephone:

Allison Rice-Korban
Practice Manager
Palm Clinic
139 Remuera Road
Remuera
Auckland 1050

P: 09 522-8128
E: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Every effort will be made to address any issues you may raise, if, however, you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner on 0800 803 909

Updates

Periodically Palm Clinic policies are reviewed and revised, we therefore reserve the right to change this privacy policy. An updated privacy policy is available in writing or posted on our website. 

Have a question?

Why choose Palm Clinic?

Palm Clinic is a centre of excellence
for Veins, Botox, Dermal Fillers,
Laser Treatments, Cosmetic Surgery,
Liposuction, and Beauty Therapy.

Read why

  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

Please note that individual results may vary from patient to patient, and the information provided on our website is only a guidance to the possible results.